Ecuador

Local name: Rep¨blica del Ecuador - Republic of Ecuador
Surface : 283,520 sq km (175,780 sq mi) Maps Worldwide
Population : 12.4 million (1999) inhabitants
Electricity: 110/120 volts AC, 60Hz.
PASSPORTS: Passport valid for at least six months required by all except nationals of Colombia with an identity card. VISAS: Required only by:  nationals of Algeria, Bangladesh, China (PR), Costa Rica, Cuba, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Dem Rep), Korea (Rep), Lebanon, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestinian Authority area, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Vietnam and Yemen; all nationals wishing to remain in Ecuador for more than three months
Climate: Due to geographic differences in altitude, longitude and latitude, and the climatic effects of the Pacific Ocean, the Amazon, and the Andes, the various regions and sub regions of Ecuador have very different climates and microclimates. The Pacific coast has a rainy season between December and May and a dry one from June to November. The Highlands, on the other hand, has a rainy, cold climate from November to April and a dry one from May to October. In the Amazon, the climate is rainy and humid between January and September, with temperatures between 23 and 36 degrees centigrade, and it is dry between October and December. The Galapagos has a temperate climate with temperatures ranging between 22 and 32 degrees centigrade.
Capital : Quito (population 1.2 million)
System :  Independence: May 24, 1822 (from Spain) - Presidential Republic - The constitution was approved by national referendum in 1978, taking effect in 1979. The President, elected for a term of four years, holds executive power. He is assisted by the Vice President and a Cabinet, which includes 12 Ministers and a Secretary General. Legislative power is unicameral and resides in the House of Representatives, with 69 members; there are 12 national representatives and the remainder represent the provinces.
Languages : Spanish -  Castellano  (official), Indian languages
Religions : 95% Roman Catholic, however most mestizos and indigenous converts combine Catholicism with animistic practices and beliefs.
Money :  sucre/US dollar
Destination Guides - Ecuador - Travel Informations and  Options .... Flights.... Hotels....Vacation Rentals.... Cars
Phone code   + 593
Greenwich Time - 5 (Galapagos Islands GMT - 6)

Arts and Museums

Cities - Provinces

Charters - Cruises

Country

Galapagos Islands

Lodging

Places to see

Outdoors - Adventures

Tourism and Travel

Tour Operator

Transportations

Magazines - News

Ecuador Hotels. click here

Book  your  hotel  in Ecuador now!

Google
  Web http://www.tuttinsieme.it