Belgium

Local name: Royaume de Belgique - Koninkrijk Belie
Surface: 32,545 Kmq...Belgium is situated in the west of Europe, bordered to the north by the Netherlands, to the east by Germany and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and to the south and the west by France.
Population : 10.213.752 inhabitants (1999)
Climate: The climate is standard west European; maritime, temperate, and damp with mild winters and pleasant summer months. Average annual temperatures are 8C (46F); in January they fall to 3C (37F), and in July it goes up as high as 26C (80F). ....The coastal region has more of a mild and humid climate all year round. However, the more inland you go, the more distinct the seasons become. Southeast regions have hot summers and extremely cold winters. In the highlands, rain is seldom heavy, but elsewhere rain and drizzle prevail all year round.
Visa & Passport: A passport, valid for a minimum three months after the anticipated exit date, is required of all visitors except citizens of E.U. countries who have a national ID card. The passport exemption is also extended to any citizen of Andorra, Liechtenstein, Malta, Monaco, San Marino and Switzerland who holds a national ID card. ...Following is a list of nations normally exempt from the visa requirement (E.U. nationals are automatically exempt): Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Jamaica, Liechtenstein, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, Turkey (only if a permanent resident of a Schengen country), Uruguay, U.S., Vatican City, and Venezuela. Visa-free travel throughout the Schengen states is valid for a duration of 90 days maximum within a 6-month period, commencing upon initial entry date into a Schengen country. Of course, if this does not fit into your travel plans, you may apply for a visa anyway. Types of visas issued are Transit and Short Stay, the latter including both tourist and business visas. Transit visas are valid for 24 hours only. Short Stay visas are good for a maximum of three months. If applying for a business visa, you must include a letter from your company stating the purpose of the visit, or from an attorney or bank manager if you are self-employed
Electricity: 230 volts AC, 50Hz.....Round 2-pin plugs are the norm
Capital : Bruxelles...Brussels
System : The country is a hereditary constitutional monarchy (see above) with a bicameral parliament; the 212-member Chamber of Deputies is directly elected by proportional representation, while the 182-member Senate is partly elected (some directly, some by local councils) and partly appointed.
Languages : Flemish (dutch) (official), French (official), German
Religions :  Roman Catholic 75%, Protestant or other 25%.
Money : Euro
  + 32
+ 1

Art - Culture - Museums

Cities - Towns

Country

Government - Foreign Embassies

Provinces - Regions

Events

Lodging

Places to see

River Cruises

Sports and Adventures

Tourism and Travel

Transportations

Tour Operator

News - Media

Google
  Web http://www.tuttinsieme.it